Ohio Arrest Records and Crime Rates

When a law enforcement body makes an arrest relating to potential breaches of laws, ordinances, or policies of a municipality, town, city, county or state, they must file a police report and arrest record documenting the encounter. This report details the events that are witnessed from law enforcement agent’s point of view, and based on evidence gathered at the scene of the alleged crime.

 

Ohio Police Reports

Law enforcement uses these documents to record incidents as they were observed by the officers on the scene. Details such as the names and information of all parties involved, the time of the occurrence, what law was allegedly broken or crime allegedly committed, the actions of the parties involved, and whether there was an arrest are all included. After filing, these reports cannot be changed or altered in any way. Because of this security, the police report serves as the first piece of evidence gathered when building a case against a defendant.

Police reports are created by government entities, and are classified as public records. Like all states in the union, Ohio and its people are legally empowered to seek out these police reports or arrest records, and utilize the information held within. This is thanks to the Ohio Open Records Law, itself is a version of the federal Freedom of Information Act. Per the act, “Upon request, all public records responsive to the request shall be promptly prepared and made available for inspection to any person at all reasonable times during regular business hours. Upon request, a public office or person responsible for public records shall make copies of the requested public record available at cost and within a reasonable period of time.”

Typically, police records can be found through the law enforcement agency that performed the arrest of intrigue. This may be statewide, a county concern, or a local level activity. Finding police reports can often be done by visiting the nearest police headquarters, though with some agencies, such as the Franklin County Sheriff's department, online requests are available.

 

Crimes and Arrests

Arrests in the Buckeye State were up from 2015 and 2016.

Arrests relating to violent crime rose about 1.5%. Arrests for murder was up about 25%, from 522 in 2015 to 654 in 2016. Assault also rose about 2%, from 15,793 to 16,111. Robbery arrests fell slightly, though only by .7%, from 12,617 to 12,523. Rape was also on the rise, going from 5,441 reported cases in 2015 to 5,589 in 2016, though this may be in part to increased effectiveness of sexual assault investigations, and growing numbers of rapes being reported rather than remaining unreported.

Property crime arrests, meanwhile, is on a slight downturn. Overall property crime was down 1.4%, which accounts for a lowering of both burglary arrests (down by 4.4%) and larceny arrests (down by 1.6%.) Motor vehicle theft, however, rose 13%, from 17,395 in 2015 to 19,667 in 2016.

Overall, 2016 saw 34,877 violent crimes which accounts for 654 homicides, 5,589 sexual assaults, 12,523 robberies, 16,111 aggravated assaults. For property crime, the numbers were 299,357, which accounts for 66,883 burglaries, 212,807 larcenies, and 19,667 vehicle thefts.

Over five years, arrests in Ohio has fluctuated, but there has been no consistent change overall. Instead, individual arrest categories have individual trends.

Arrests for violent crime in 2016 was about the same as it was in 2012, but in the years between, a dip in arrests for violent crime saw numbers as low as 31,904 (2013) in comparison to the 34,877 violent crimes in 2016. Homicide is 24% higher than what it was in 2012, and has been on a steady rise since 2013. Rape has also seen risen steadily for at least five years, and is roughly 35% higher in 2016 than it was in 2012. Assault, similarly, saw a dip between 2016 and 2012, but is now on a consistent rise, amounting to a 5% increase from 2012. Robbery was the only violent crime to see a significant and consistent decrease, and was 18% smaller in 2016 than in 2012.

Property crime arrests, however, are on a consistent downturn, with just over 71,000 fewer cases in 2016 than in 2012. Burglary saw the biggest decrease, lowering by 37%. Larceny, likewise, is on a downward trend, and has gone down by 14%. Vehicle theft has stayed about the same, though was 13% lower in 2015 than in 2016.

Arrest related deaths in Ohio, as of 2017, rose from the previous year. There were 40 deaths in 2016, but in 2017, that number grew to 53. Of those deaths, 3 were as a result of a civilian requesting welfare or health assistance, 31 were from a response to criminal or suspicious activity, 3 occurred on normal patrols, 5 happened on routine traffic stops, 5 occurred on warrant check-ups, and 6 were classified by the Ohio Criminal Justice System as “other.” In addition to these circumstances, 5 deaths occurred after a suspect's attempt to escape or flee, 5 happened after an attempt to grab or attack the officer on the scene, 15 happened after an attempted barricade or standoff, 3 occurred after a proclamation of suicidal declarations, 2 happened after resisting arrest, 2 occurred after verbally threatening someone on the scene, and 1 happened after the suspect attempted to gain control of the officer’s weapon. Of those killed, over 40% were between the ages of 25 and 34. The next highest category - 35 to 44 - made up 25% of those killed.

2013 also saw a widespread redefinition of rape that makes an occurrence much broader and eliminates gender from the wording. Per the United States Department of Justice Archives, “For the first time ever, the new definition includes any gender of victim and perpetrator, not just women being raped by men.  It also recognizes that rape with an object can be as traumatic as penile/vaginal rape. This definition also includes instances in which the victim is unable to give consent because of temporary or permanent mental or physical incapacity.”

To accommodate for an age where specificity is needed to prosecute offenders, the 1924 definition of rape was rewritten from “The carnal knowledge of a female, forcibly and against her will” to “The penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim.”

 

County and School Crime

Ohio’s violent crime rate was lower than the national average in 2016, with a rate of 300.3 for every 100,000 people to the national average of 397.1. Its property crime rate was higher than the national average, of 2,577.5 for Ohio to 2,450.7 for the national average.

 

Clark County

Clark County is the 21st largest county in the state of Ohio, and is home to the city of Springfield, which also serves as the county seat. With a population of 127,767, Clark had the highest overall arrest rate when weighing population against the overall number of crimes of any county in Ohio, coming in at 4,471.4. The county experienced 460 violent crimes, and 5,253 property crimes in 2016. For violent crime, there was 1 murder, 67 rapes, 36 robberies, and 114 assaults. For property crime arrests, there were 828 burglaries, 2,904 reported larcenies, 121 motor vehicle thefts, and 13 counts of arson.

The largest campus in Clark County is Clark State Community College, with just over 5,600 students in attendance. The school’s safety is above average, and reported on 5 burglaries and 1 drug law violation on campus between 2013 and 2015.

To access Clark County arrest records, visit the Clark County Sheriff’s Police Report portal. Registration is required through LexisNexis. From there, select your jurisdiction, supply your name, the date of the incident, the location of the incident, and the report number. Alternatively, visit the Clark County Sheriff’s Office at 120 N Fountain Ave, Springfield, OH.

Lucas County

Lucas County is the sixth largest county in Ohio, and has its seat of government in the border city of Toledo. The county has a population of 430,887, and had the second largest arrest rate in Ohio with 4,334.2. The county had 3,539 violent crimes and 14,334 property crimes in 2016. For violent crime, this accounted for 40 murders, 365 rapes, 859 robberies, and 2,275 assaults. For property crime this accounted for 3,889 burglaries, 9,543 larcenies, 892 vehicle thefts, and 166 counts of arson.

The county is also home to the University of Toledo, which is the largest school in Lucas. With a population of 20,381, the school reported 7 rapes, 5 robberies, 2 assaults, 50 burglaries, 2 vehicle thefts, 3 arson incidents, 3 illegal weapons possessions, 33 drug law violations, and 71 liquor law violations.

Arrest records for Lucas county can be found through the Lucas County Sheriff’s Office, located at 1622 Spielbusch Ave, Toledo, OH. Alternatively, visit the Board of Commissioners, at 1 Government Center #800, Toledo, OH. To expedite your request, fill out a public record request form.

Ross County

Ross County’s seat of government is the city of Chillicothe, and is only the 33rd largest county in the state with a population of 76,886 as of 2016.  It came in third for crime rate with 4,262.2 for every 100,000 people. The county witnessed 214 violent crimes and 3,063 property crimes in 2016. This accounts for 1 murder, 39 rapes, 46 robberies, 128 assaults, 755 burglaries, 2,199 larcenies, 109 motor vehicle thefts, and 13 arson attempts.

The largest university in Ross County is the Chillicothe campus of Ohio University. With a population of around 2,500 since 2010, the school reported no crime between 2013 and 2015.

Ross County arrest records can be requested through the Ross County Sheriff’s office either online or at 28 N Paint St, Chillicothe, OH 45601.

Fayette County

The 74th largest Ohio county, Fayette, is home to 28,752 people and holds its seat of government in the city of Washington Court House. With a crime rate of 4,150.5, it has the fourth highest crime rate of Ohio counties. The county experienced 61 violent crimes in 2016, which accounted for 2 murders, 19 rapes, 14 robberies, and 26 assaults. They also had 1,125 property crimes, which include 294 burglaries, 805 larcenies, 26 motor vehicle thefts, and 4 arson incidents.

The largest school near Fayette County is Northwest State Community College in Archbold. The school has an enrollment of 3,102 students, and reported only one burglary between 2013 and 2015.

The Fayette County Sheriff’s Office provides arrest records both online and through their office at 113 E Market St, Washington Ct Hs, OH 43160.

Hamilton County

Hamilton County came in fifth for crime rate with 4,122 crimes for every 100,000 people. It has a population of 813,822, making it the third largest Ohio county, and holds its government seat in Cincinnati. In 2016, the county experienced 3,463 violent crimes, and 27,792 property crimes. For violent crimes, there were 69 murders, 421 rapes, 1,560 robberies, and 1,413 assaults. For property crimes, there were 5,797 burglaries, 20,220 larcenies, 1,775 motor vehicle thefts, and 519 arson incidents.

The largest university campus in Hamilton is the University of Cincinnati, with a population of 43,691 students. The school reported 13 rapes, 13 robberies, 10 assaults, 83 burglaries, 8 vehicle thefts, 2 arsons, 2 illegal weapon possessions, 103 drug law violations, and 46 liquor law violations between 2013 and 2015.

The Hamilton County Sheriff’s Office Records Section is located at 1000 Sycamore St. Room 100, Cincinnati, OH, and is open from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m., Monday through Friday. Arrest records are available there.

Marion County

Marion County is Ohio’s 39th most populated county, but ranked sixth in crime rate, with 4,058.2 crimes per 100,000 people. The seat of government in Marion is the city of the same name. In 2016, the county was witness to 145 violent crimes and 2,495 property crimes. For violent crimes, this accounted for 1 murder, 41 rapes, 49 robberies, and 54 assaults. For property crimes, there were 683 burglaries, 1,773 larcenies, 39 motor vehicle thefts, and 13 arson incidents.

The largest school in Marion is Marion Technical College, with a population of 2,698 students. The school reported no crime between the years of 2013 and 2015.

Arrest records in Marion County can be made in person or via mail between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday. Most requests are fulfilled within 24 hours, and can only be made for cases that are closed. The office is located at 889 Marion-Williamsport Rd E, Marion, OH.

Allen County

Allen County is Ohio’s 26th largest county with a population of 103,198. The seat of government is centered in Lima, and the county ranked seventh for crime rate with an overall crime rate of 4027 crimes per 100,000 people. In 2016, there were 400 violent crimes, which included 8 murders, 55 rapes, 141 robberies, and 196 assaults. There were also 3,646 property crimes, which included 893 burglaries, 2,594 larcenies, 159 vehicle thefts, and 26 arson incidents.

The largest school in the county is the Lima-based University of Northwestern Ohio, which had an enrolment of 4,196. Between 2013 and 2015, the school reported 2 rapes, 1 robbery, 1 aggravated assault, 8 burglaries, 1 vehicle theft, and 5 liquor law violations.

Arrest records for Allen County can be found through the Allen County Sheriff’s Office. The records department is open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, at 333 N Main St, Lima, OH. The date, time, location, and report number of the incident is required to locate the corresponding record. Requests can also be made through email.

Richland County

Richland County ranked eighth for overall crime rate in the state of Ohio, with 3,934 crimes per 100,000 people in 2016. The county is Ohio’s 23rd largest with a population of 120,589, and runs its government center in the city of Mansfield. The county reported 290 violent crimes in 2016, which included 6 murders, 90 rapes, 73 robberies, and 121 aggravated assaults. They also reported 4,437 property crimes, which included 1,205 burglaries, 3,084 larcenies, 109 motor vehicle thefts, and 31 arsons.

North Central State College, with a population of 2,958 students, is centered in Mansfield, and is the largest university in the county. Between 2013 and 2015, they reported 1 rape, and 3 drug law violations.

To find an arrest record in Richland County, contact the Richland County Sheriff’s Office. Records are available upon request at the sheriff’s office located at 597 Park Ave E, Mansfield, OH.

Franklin County

Franklin County, Ohio’s largest county with a population of 1,291,981, had the ninth highest crime rate in the state with a rate of 3904.8 crimes for every 100,000 residents. The seat of the county is in Columbus; the state’s capital. In 2016, the county reported 4,868 violent crimes and 43,457 property crimes. For violent crime, there were 99 murders, 958 rapes, 2,302 robberies, and 1,509 assaults. For property crime, there were 8,862 burglaries, 30,769 larcenies, 3,826 motor vehicle thefts, and 430 arson incidents.

The largest school in Franklin County is Ohio State University, with an enrollment of 66,444 students in 2017. Between 2013 and 2015, the school reported 70 rapes, 18 robberies, 15 aggravated assaults, 27 burglaries, 26 motor vehicle thefts, 8 arsons, 5 illegal weapon possessions, 95 drug law violations, and 516 liquor law violations.

The Franklin County Sheriff’s Office offers arrest records upon request. Records are available for inspection or copying during normal business hours at 370 S Front St, Columbus, OH. Copies are available for 5 cents per page, or via a CD for $1 per disc.

Montgomery County

Montgomery is Ohio’s fifth largest county with a population of 531,542. It had the tenth highest crime rate in the state with a rate of 3,707.8 crimes for every 100,000 people. The seat of the county is in Dayton. In 2016, the county reported 2,156 violent crimes and 16,951 property crimes. For violent crime, there were 57 murders, 326 rapes, 773 robberies, and 1,000 assaults. For property crime, there were 4,297 burglaries, 11,191 larcenies, 1,463 motor vehicle thefts, and 151 arson incidents.

The largest school in Montgomery is the University of Dayton, with an enrollment of 11,271 students in 2015. Between 2013 and 2015, the school reported 18 rapes, 7 robberies, 8 aggravated assaults, 143 burglaries, 6 motor vehicle thefts, 3 arsons, 2 illegal weapon possessions, 31 drug law violations, and 104 liquor law violations.

Arrest records for Montgomery County are available through the Montgomery County Sheriff’s Department, located at 345 W. Second St, Dayton, OH. The records division is open from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Monday through Friday. Arrest record requests can be expedited by filling out a Public Records Request Form.

ohio crime by county

METROPOLITAN
STATISTICAL
AREA (MSA)
/ COUNTY
POPULATION VIOLENT
CRIME
PROPERTY
CRIME
MURDER RAPE ROBBERY AGGRAVATED
ASSAULT
BURGLARY Larceny MTR VEHICLE
THEFT
ARSON Total Crime
Index
Clark127,7674605,2535441932181,2713,65532762139,255
Lucas412,3763,53914,334403658592,2753,8999,543892166448,288
Ross76,8862143,063139461287552,1991091383,453
Fayette28,575611,125219142629480526430,951
Hamilton758,2463,46327,792694211,5601,4135,79720,2201,775519821,275
Marion65,0541452,49514149546831,773391370,347
Allen100,4704003,6468551411968932,59415926108,588
Richland120,1572904,437690731211,2053,08414831129,642
Franklin1,237,5934,86843,457999582,3021,5098,86230,7693,8264301,334,673
Montgomery515,3222,15616,951573267731,0004,29711,1911,463151553,687